Levi v. Gaskell et al
[…] construed when applying this standard. Bridges v. Gilbert, 557 F.3d 541,
546 (7th Cir. 2009).
ALLEGATIONS
In or around August, 2006, Plaintiff was scheduled for release from
the IDOC on mandatory supervision. Instead of being released, Plaintiff
was transferred to the Department of Human Services and held in
“isolation segregation” for more than 10 days while a petition to detain
him pursuant to the Illinois Sexually Violent Persons Act was filed. He
contends that this detention impeded his ability to mount a defense to
the petition. 725 ILCS 207/30(b) provides that “[i]f the person named
3
in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause
hearing within 72 hours after the petition is field, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays. The court may grant a continuance of the
probable cause hearing for no more than 7 additional days upon the
motion of the respondent, for good cause.”
A hearing was eventually held on the petition to commit Plaintiff
pursuant to 725 ILCS 207/30, which directs the state court to “hold a
hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the
person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.” Under the
Sexually Violent Persons Act, if the state court determines probable cause
is present, the court orders that the individual be kept in custody for an
evaluation. A trial is supposed to be held no later than 120 days after the