Chester Bross Construction Company et al v. Schneider et al
[…] to Plaintiffs, are as follows.
Plaintiff Chester Bross Construction Company (“Chester Bross”) is
a general construction contractor, with its principal place of business in
Palmyra, Missouri, that bids on IDOT construction projects. Chester
Bross employs individuals who live and primarily work out of an office in
Missouri. Plaintiff Charles T. Dowell (“Dowell”) is a citizen of Missouri
and is a construction worker who has been employed by Chester Bross
for several years.
Contractors that bid on IDOT construction projects are subject to
Section 30-22 of the Illinois Procurement Code, commonly called the
“Responsible Bidder” provision, which provides, among other things, that
(1) “The bidder and all bidder’s subcontractors must participate in
Page 3 of 38
applicable apprenticeship and training programs approved and registered
with the United States Department of Labor’s Bureau of Apprenticeship
and Training” (Section 30-22(6)); and (2) “The bidder must submit a
signed affidavit stating that the bidder will maintain an Illinois office as
the primary place of employment for persons employed in the
construction authorized by the contract” (Section 30-22(8)). See 30
ILCS 500/30-22(6), (8).
In June 2010, after Chester Bross had submitted the lowest bid for
an IDOT construction project, the Laborers’ International Union of
North America and the International Union of Operating Engineers filed