J.T. v. Hamos
[…] Plaintiff alleges J.T. has been discriminated against by being denied community mental health services and forced to receive medically necessary treatment in an institutional setting. As noted above, the United States Supreme Court held in Olmstead Page 16 of 25 that unjustified isolation constitutes discrimination under the ADA. This holding has been extended to the Rehabilitation Act, which is generally construed as coextensive with the ADA and which also contains an integration provision. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (requiring “the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons”); Washington v. Indiana High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, Inc., 181 F.3d 840,845-46 n. 6 (7th Cir. 1999) (ADA and Rehabilitation Act are “nearly identical” and “precedent under one statute typically applies to the other.”)2 Specifically, the Seventh Circuit held, in Radaszewski v.