Central Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. A-Unified, LLC
[…] Salvator v. Admiral Merchant’s Motor Freight, 175 Ill.App.3d 901, 530 N.E.2d 639, 642-43 (Ill.App. 4th Dist. 1988). Illinois law and principles of due process govern this Court’s authority to exercise personal jurisdiction in a supplemental proceeding. See e.g., John Walker & Sons, Ltd. v. DeMert & Dougherty, Inc., 821 F.2d 399, 401 (7th Cir. 1987). The Illinois long arm statute provides that Illinois courts have personal jurisdiction over non-residents who engage in certain acts, including transacting business in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1). The Illinois long arm statute also provides that Illinois courts may, “exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2209(c). In a business context, due process requires that the person Page 4 of 6 purposefully avail himself of the privilege of conducting business in the forum state. Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 475 (1985).