United States of America v. Barringer
[…] showing through the affidavit of the revenue agent conducting the audit.
2121 Arlington Heights Corp. v. IRS, 109 F.3d 1221, 1224 (7th Cir. 1997)
(citations omitted).
Instead of addressing these factors, Respondent challenges the authority of
the United States to seek enforcement of the summons. As stated, the crux of
Respondent’s Motion is that the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and
Reform Act or 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685 (1998) (Restructuring and
Reform Act) eliminated internal revenue districts and district directors.
Respondent cites 26 C.F.R. 301.6301-1, which states that “[t]he taxes imposed by
the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal
revenue.” Because the position of district director no longer exists, “and no new
Page 3 of 6
delegation individual in a statutory or regulatory structure has been identified”, the
United States does not have the authority to proceed with enforcement of the
summons.