AK et al v. Hamos et al
[…] 374-75 (citing § 1396d(h)(1)(A)). The court then noted that the Secretary has
promulgated regulations “that specifically include [psychiatric residential treatment
facilities] as possible venues for patients under the age of 21 to receive psychiatric
treatment.” Collins, 349 F.3d at 375 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 441.151(b) (“Inpatient
psychiatric services furnished in a psychiatric residential treatment facility as
defined in § 483.352 of this chapter, must satisfy all requirements in subpart G of
part 483 of this chapter governing the use of restraint and seclusion.”)). The court
noted that § 483.352 elaborates on this requirement by defining a “Psychiatric
Residential Treatment Facility” as “a facility other than a hospital, that provides
psychiatric services [. . .] to individuals under age 21, in an inpatient setting.”
Collins, 349 F.3d at 375 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 483.352). The court concluded:
Page 10 of 16
“Under the language in the Act and the provisions in the regulations, we find that
[psychiatric residential treatment facilities] qualify as ‘inpatient psychiatric