AK et al v. Hamos et al
[…] transfer one lawsuit to the forum where an identical lawsuit is
pending, the court may consider the order in which the suits were
filed among the factors evaluated under § 1404(a). Research
Automation, Inc. v. Schrader-Bridgeport Int’l, Inc., 626 F.3d 973,
982 (7th Cir. 2010) (refusing to adopt an inflexible rule that the
first-filed case controls).
In this case, the action could have been brought in the
Northern District because, at the very least, Defendants Hamos in
her official capacity resides in any judicial district in which she is
subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. §
1391(b)(1) (venue is proper in a judicial district in which “any
defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in
which the district is located”); § 1391(c)(2) (a defendant entity is
deemed to reside in any judicial district in which such defendant is
subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil
action in question). The Northern District case was also filed before
the instant case.
Page 12 of 16