Little v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] However, when the agency accommodated her request and scheduled an exam in Peoria–and explained to her the consequences of failure to attend–the Plaintiff still did not attend or call to cancel her exam. The Plaintiff behaved similarly with respect to her psychological consultative exam–she refused to attend an initial exam that was scheduled and failed to respond to subsequent call-in cards sent to her and a third party. As the Commissioner states, the Plaintiff’s failure to comply with agency procedures would have been grounds to deny her claim. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) (“If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability . . . we may find that you are not disabled.”).