Keller v. Finks et al
[…] Dargis v. Sheahan, 526 F.3d 981, 990 (7th Cir. 2008). First, the statutes of limitations on Plaintiff’s claims had not run at the time of first filing, and a proper amended claim in this Court will relate back to the date of first filing for purposes of complying with those statutes of limitations. Moreover, the running of the statutes of limitations on any of the claims would not bar Plaintiff from filing suit in state court instead because state law gives plaintiffs one year to file their claims in state court after dismissal by a federal court. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (“In the actions specified in . . . any other act . . . where the time for commencing an action is limited, if . . . the action is dismissed by a United States District Court . . . then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is Page 26 of 27 greater, after . . . the action is dismissed by [the United States District Court] . . . .”). Second, this Court has not expended substantial judicial resources to resolve Plaintiff’s state law claims because this Court has not addressed those claims thus far in the litigation.