The Kansas City Southern Railway Company et al v. Sny Island Levee Drainage District
[…] protection by drainage against interior flooding.
9
According to Mr. Klingner, the project requested by Sny took 13
months to complete. Mr. Klingner worked with two other professionals
from his firm: James W. Powell, P.E., a hydrologic/hydraulic engineer; and
Gavin H. Risley, a Certified Flood Plain Manager. A report, entitled Sny
Island Levee Drainage District Assessment of Interior Drainage & Levee
Protection Benefits, was prepared and signed by Mr. Klingner and Mr.
Powell as professional engineers. That report was submitted as an exhibit
at the Hearing.
C. 4-R Act and relief requested
Section 11501 states in pertinent part:
(b)
The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate
against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a
State, or authority acting for a State or Subdivision of a
State may not do any of them
***
(4)
Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail
carrier providing transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the Board [Surface Transportation
Board] under this part.
The Plaintiffs allege that because the additional assessment is a general levy
10
against all lands within Sny’s boundaries designed to cover Sny’s general
options, the general assessment is “another tax” within the meaning of §