The Kansas City Southern Railway Company et al v. Sny Island Levee Drainage District
[…] extraordinary expenses.
The Plaintiffs’ objection concerns Sny’s methodology for determining
benefits within the District. The benefits are the basis of determining the
additional assessment amount for each of the benefitted properties. Sny
contends that because this is a factual determination governed by state law,
the initial determination should be made in the Circuit Court of Pike
County.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal standard
The 4-R Act prohibits a State or a subdivision of a State from
imposing a tax that discriminates against a railroad. See 49 U.S.C. §
11501(b)(4). Section 11501(c) provides in pertinent part:
[A] district court of the United States has jurisdiction . . . to
prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section. Relief may
14
be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed
value to true market value of rail transportation property
exceeds by at least 5 percent of the ratio of assessed value to
true market value of other commercial and industrial property
in the same assessment jurisdiction. The burden of proof in
determining assessed value to true market value is governed by
State law.
49 U.S.C. § 11501(c).
The parties dispute the proper standard for granting injunctive relief.
Under the common law, a party seeking a preliminary injunction “must
show that it is reasonably likely to succeed on the merits, it is suffering