Cannell v. First State Bank of Bloomington
[…] Section 2-1402(b)(1) of the Illinois
Code of Civil Procedure, which contains a list of assets exempt from a citation, does not include
an exemption for ordinary living expenses. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b)(1) (West 2012). However,
Illinois law provides a way in which a debtor can request a court order exempting certain assets.
Section 2-1402(b) requires that a prominent notice be sent to the citation respondent stating that
the judgment debtor has the right to assert statutory exemptions against certain income or assets
of the judgment debtor which may not be used to satisfy the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b)
(West 2012). Further, Section 2-1402(l) provides a procedure to be followed at a citation hearing
“at which the judgment debtor appears and seeks a declaration that certain of his or her income or
assets are exempt.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(l) (West 2012).
The bankruptcy court read the above statutes to mean that ordinary living expenses would
only be exempt from the citation if the Debtor made a claim to the state court. Because the