Central Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. AEH Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Second, even if the Court voids the transfers,
AEH owes Mr. Hensley over $315,000. Because there is no
evidence of other debt besides the debt owed to Plaintiffs, the
majority of the transferred funds should still go to Mr. Hensley.
The Fraudulent Transfer Act defines the circumstances under
which a debtor is considered insolvent, including the following:
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is
greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.
(b) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they
become due is presumed to be insolvent.
740 ILCS 160/3(a), (b). The Act defines a debt as “liability on a
claim.” 740 ILCS 160/2(e). A claim is a “right to payment, whether
or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated,
Page 7 of 9
fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal,
equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 740 ILCS 160/2(c).
The evidence presented shows that prior to the July 2014
payments by AEH to Mr. Hensley, AEH had defaulted on multiple
loans it had received from F&M Bank, which caused the bank to
call the loans immediately due and payable. Although the default