Central Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. AEH Construction, Inc. et al
[…] In light of the purpose of the insider preference provision, the Court finds that the equities do not warrant an adjustment to account for the loans Mr. Hensley previously made to AEH. See, e.g., 740 ILCS 160/9(c) (providing that where a judgment is based on the value of the asset transferred, “the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require”). AEH was not entitled to favor insider Mr. Hensley’s antecedent debt over Plaintiffs’ prePage 10 of 12 transfer claim when AEH was insolvent and Mr. Hensley had reasonable cause to believe AEH was insolvent. Therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to the entire $22,200. Mr.