Central Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. AEH Construction, Inc. et al
[…] Alternatively, Mr. Hensley requests an adjustment based only
on the unpaid principle which AEH owes Mr. Hensley. The unpaid
principle on his loans to AEH totaled $251,299.17. The unpaid
principle on the loans Mr. Hensley made to AEH represents 90.82%
of AEH’s total debt ($251,299.17 plus $25,391.66 equals a total
debt of $276,690.83). Consequently, Mr. Hensley believes he
Page 5 of 12
should, in the alternative, receive 90.82% of the $22,200
($20,162.04). This would entitle Plaintiffs to $2,037.96.
The appropriate relief for a fraudulent transfer claim is set
forth in Section 160/8 of the Fraudulent Transfer Act, which
provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation
under this Act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in
Section 9, may obtain:
(1)
avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the
extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
***
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim
against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders,
may levy execution on the asset transferred or its
proceeds.
740 ILCS 160/8. Section 160/9 provides defenses to a fraudulent
transfer claim and also provides for adjustment of a judgment that
is based on the value of the asset transferred:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor
under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 8, the
creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the
amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,
whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
Page 6 of 12
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for
whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) any subsequent transferee other than a goodfaith transferee who took for value or from any
subsequent transferee.