Central Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. AEH Construction, Inc. et al
[…] 1992) (noting in dicta that a debtor’s payment of past due wages to
insiders when the debtor was insolvent and the insiders knew the
debtor was insolvent “fit . . . . like a glove” Section 6(b) of the
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, for which the remedy would be to
require the preferred creditors to “refund the money to the debtor”).
In light of the purpose of the insider preference provision, the Court
finds that the equities do not warrant an adjustment to account for
the loans Mr. Hensley previously made to AEH. See, e.g., 740 ILCS
160/9(c) (providing that where a judgment is based on the value of
the asset transferred, “the judgment must be for an amount equal
to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to
adjustment as the equities may require”). AEH was not entitled to
favor insider Mr. Hensley’s antecedent debt over Plaintiffs’ prePage 10 of 12
transfer claim when AEH was insolvent and Mr. Hensley had
reasonable cause to believe AEH was insolvent. Therefore, Plaintiffs
are entitled to the entire $22,200.
Mr.