United States of America v. Barringer et al
[…] as Plaintiff, and not listing a specific agency, warrants dismissal.
See Mot. to Dismiss ¶ 3. However, the United States is the real
party in interest in an action to enforce a federal tax lien. See
United States v. Kuyper, No. 11-4170, 2012 WL 1932111 at *3 n. 2
(D.S.D. May 29, 2012) (finding that “the United States government
is the real party in interest in an action to enforce a federal tax
lien”); United States v. Dawes, 161 F. App’x 742, 746 (10th Cir.
2005) (rejecting as frivolous the defendants’ argument that the
United States is not the proper plaintiff under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 in a
case brought by the United States to reduce to judgment federal tax
assessments and foreclose federal tax liens); 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)
(“In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any
tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof . . . the Attorney
Page 12 of 17
General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a
civil action be filed in a district court of the United State to enforce
the lien of the United States”).
The Barringers also appear to argue that the United States
does not have the authority to sue because the suit must be
brought by an agency in the District of Columbia that has
authorization from Congress to operate outside that jurisdiction.