United States of America v. Barringer et al
[…] )
E. CHOTT-BEASLEY, MERLE
)
WERNLE, STATE OF ILLINOIS
)
(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE), and)
RON JENKINS, MONTGOMERY
)
COUNTY TREASURER,
)
)
Defendants.
)
No. 14-3132
OPINION
SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, U.S. District Judge.
This cause is before the Court on the Motion to Dismiss (d/e
10) filed by Defendants Jerold W. Barringer and Linda M. Barringer.
The Motion is DENIED. The Complaint states a cause of action,
and the Barringers’ other arguments do not warrant dismissal of
the Complaint.
I. BACKGROUND
The Internal Revenue Service has the authority to make
assessments of all unpaid taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (“The
Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries,
determinations, and assessments of all taxes”); 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6201-1 (delegating assessment authority to the district
director of the Internal Revenue Service). After the Internal
Revenue Service makes an assessment of tax liability, it must “give
notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount