Franco et al v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al
[…] “reduce the number of frivolous suits that are filed and to
eliminate such actions at an early stage.” DeLuna v. St.
Elizabeth’s Hosp., 147 Ill. 2d 57, 65 (1992). Section 2-622(a)(1)
requires that a plaintiff’s attorney (or a pro se plaintiff) in a medical
malpractice action attach an affidavit to the complaint asserting
that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case
with a health care professional who has determined in a written
report that there is “a reasonable and meritorious cause for the
filing of such an action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). The written
report must be attached to the affidavit and must clearly identify
“the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health
professional’s determination that a reasonable and meritorious
cause for the filing of the action exists.” Id. This requirement
applies to medical malpractice actions filed in federal court. Hahn
Page 9 of 16
v. Walsh, 762 F.3d 617, 629 (7th Cir. 2014); Rusinowski v. Village
of Hillside, 835 F. Supp. 2d 641, 652 (N.D. Ill. 2011).
The qualification requirements of the reviewing health care