DeClerck et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] The Plaintiffs’ claim for unfair debt collection practices (Count 16) must similarly be dismissed for its lack of specific allegations. The Plaintiffs make very broad, conclusory allegations that the Defendants violated a list of statutes. These allegations, which do not attempt to state how the Defendants violated those statutes, constitute the sort of recitations of claims that cannot survive Iqbal. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. The Plaintiffs’ usury claim (Count 17) is dismissed because the amount of interest charged by the Defendants was authorized by Illinois statute. See 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l). Illinois law states that “[i]t is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to . . . [l]oans secured by a mortgage on real estate.” Id. The Plaintiffs’ claim for predatory lending (Count 18) must be dismissed because it is not an independent cause of action.