Mendenhall v. Colvin
[…] opinion based upon the new Social Security Ruling (SSR) 16-3p,
which replaced SSR 96-7p. SSR 16-3p eliminates “the use of the
term ‘credibility’ from our sub-regulatory policy [to] clarify that
Page 1 of 15
subjective symptom evaluation is not an examination of an
individual's character.”
I.
Background
On March 22, 2012, Plaintiff applied for disability and
disability insurance benefits under Title II and supplemental
security income under Title XVI of the Social Security Act. Plaintiff
alleged that she was disabled as defined in the Social Security Act.
42 U.S.C. § 1382 et seq. (the Act). The Act defines disability as the
inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of
any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be
expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve
months.” Id. at § 1382(c). Plaintiff originally claimed that her
disability began in May of 2005, but she amended her application to
allege an onset date of February 15, 2010. (R. 42).
Plaintiff’s claims were initially denied on July 9, 2012. (R. 78).