Pogge v. Nothdurft et al
[…] amended, [footnote omitted] or (ii) is a public employee
pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as
now or hereafter amended. [Footnote omitted.]
***
(d) This Section applies to interests in retirement plans
held by debtors subject to bankruptcy, judicial,
administrative or other proceedings pending on or filed
after August 30, 1989.
735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a), (d) (emphasis added). The Trustee does not
dispute that the pension payments at issue came from a “retirement
plan” as defined by the statute See Opinion, R. 75 n.1; see also 735
ILCS 5/12-1006(b)(4) (defining “retirement plan” to include “a public
employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as
now or hereafter amended”).
In construing this exemption statute, this Court must apply
state law. See In re Salzer, 52 F.3d 708, 711 n.3 (7th Cir. 1995)
(“The nature and extent of allowable exemptions is a matter of state
law”); In re Barker, 768 F.2d 191, 196 (7th Cir. 1985) (applying