St. John's Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis v. National Guardian Risk Retention Group, Inc. et al
[…] have not asserted a viable breach of fiduciary claim under Illinois law.
Section 2-2201 applies to an “insurance producer, registered firm and limited
insurance representative” and states that each shall exercise “ordinary care
and skill” in procuring coverage. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a). Section 22201(b) limits the right of an insured to assert a cause of action against an
“insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative”
concerning, among other things, the procurement or failure to procure any
policy of insurance. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). Specifically, it limits the
right to allege breach of fiduciary duty unless the “conduct upon which the
cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation”
of money that was received as insurance premiums by the insurance broker or
producer. Section 2201(b) narrowly defines the scope of a breach of
fiduciary duty claim against and insurance producer or broker and is limited
to claims involving wrongful retention or misappropriation of premiums. See