St. John's Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis v. National Guardian Risk Retention Group, Inc. et al
[…] contracted to secure. St. John’s claims this constituted a breach of the
agreement.
St. John’s alleges it was damaged by having to litigate the underlying
Fugate case and negotiate a settlement without the benefit of the promised
$1,000,000 per doctor/$3,000,000 aggregate coverage.
Central Illinois Emergency Physicians asserts that Plaintiffs’ breach of
contract claim, which was first asserted in the Second Amended Complaint
filed on March 4, 2016, must be dismissed as to it because the claim “arises
17
out of patient care” and is barred by the statute of repose contained in 735
ILCS 5/13-212, which provides in pertinent part:
[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any
physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed
under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach
of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be
brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant
knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should
have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of
the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such
action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which
occurred the action or omission or occurrence alleged in such
action to have been the cause of such injury or death.
735 ILCS 5/13-212(a). Central Illinois Emergency Physicians notes that the
Fugates filed their lawsuit in Madison County, Illinois on March 22, 2011
alleging negligent patient care by Doctors Banday, McDaniel and Byrne;
Central Illinois Emergency Physicians and St. John’s. This alleged negligent