Parker v. City of Quincy et al
[…] The operative language in this
section of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act is analogous to the
operative statutory language in Castle Rock with respect to granting
police officers discretion in carrying out their public duties.
Compare 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 60/304(a) (“Whenever a law
enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person has been
Page 31 of 60
abused, neglected, or exploited by a family or household member,
the officer shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent
further abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . .”) (emphasis added), with
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3)(a) (“Whenever a restraining order is
issued, the protected person shall be provided with a copy of such
order. A peace officer shall use every reasonable means to enforce a
restraining order.”) (emphasis added). Further, section 304 does
not require police officers to take any of the specific actions
enumerated therein. Farrar v. City of Chicago, 291 F. Supp. 2d
747, 755 (N.D. Ill. 2003) (“[T]he Illinois Domestic Violence Act does