Parker v. City of Quincy et al
[…] Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint in the context of the cases described
above, the Court cannot determine at this time that Defendant
Hagan is entitled to the affirmative defense of qualified immunity.
C.
The Allegations in Counts II and III of Plaintiff’s
Complaint Are Sufficient to State Timely Claims
Under Illinois Law.
Before analyzing whether the allegations in Count II of
Plaintiff’s Complaint state a claim under Illinois law, the Court
must first determine whether such a claim has been timely filed.
Two Illinois statutes are relevant to this inquiry. Section 8-101 of
the Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort
Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act), entitled “Limitation,” states as
follows: “No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against
a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is
commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/8101(a). Plaintiff does not dispute that her state claim against
Defendant Hagan is subject to this statute of limitations. Nor can
Page 49 of 60
Plaintiff dispute that she filed suit on March 9, 2016, more than
one year after Defendant Hagan’s alleged tortious conduct.