Parker v. City of Quincy et al
[…] a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is
commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/8101(a). Plaintiff does not dispute that her state claim against
Defendant Hagan is subject to this statute of limitations. Nor can
Page 49 of 60
Plaintiff dispute that she filed suit on March 9, 2016, more than
one year after Defendant Hagan’s alleged tortious conduct. But in
arguing that her state law claim against Defendant Hagan was
timely filed, Plaintiff relies on section 13-211 of the Illinois Code of
Civil Procedure (Code), entitled “Minor and persons under legal
disability”: “If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in
Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause
of action accrued, . . . is under a legal disability, then he or she may
bring the action within 2 years after . . . the disability is removed.”
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-211. Section 13-202 of the Code governs
action for damages stemming from personal injuries. 735 Ill. Comp.
Stat. 5/13-202.
Although section 13-211 of the Code gives a plaintiff two years