Parker v. City of Quincy et al
[…] violation occurred; . . . has reasonable cause to believe the
respondent has violated or is in violation of an order for protection;
and . . . has verified whether an order of protection is in effect
against the respondent.”) (emphasis added); N.J. Stat. Ann. §
2C:25-31 (“Where a law enforcement officer finds that there is
probable cause that a defendant has committed contempt of [a
domestic violence restraining order] the defendant shall be arrested
and taken into custody by a law enforcement officer.”) (emphasis
added); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.99.030(6)(a) (“When a peace
officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause
to believe that a crime has been committed, the peace officer shall
exercise arrest powers . . . .”).
In contrast to the statutes on which the Castle Rock dissent
relied, section 304 of the Act states that police officers shall arrest
domestic abusers only “where appropriate.” 750 Ill. Comp. Stat.
60/304(a)(1). And do not forget, Defendant Hagan did arrest