EOR Energy LLC et al v. Bonnett et al
[…] promulgated with federal approval pursuant to the federal UIC
program, which allows states the option of implementing their own
UIC programs that comply with federal standards. Id. The federal
UIC program was promulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act
and, to the extent the program deals with hazardous waste, the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. Id.
The appellate court noted that the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act designated the IEPA as the implementing agency for
all purposes of the Safe Drinking Water Act, with the exception of
section 300h-4 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, which provides the
authority for federally approved state programs relating to “(1) the
underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to
the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or
Page 5 of 18
natural gas storage operations, or (2) any underground injection
for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas.” Id.
¶ 84. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4 (2006)). “Illinois’s package of
UIC-related statutes and regulations submitted to the federal
government for approval provided that Class II wells …be regulated
by the IDNR under the Oil and Gas Act. E.O.R. Energy, 2015 WL