Eldridge v. USA
[…] “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person or property of another[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).
1
Page 4 of 7
in § 924(c)(3)(B) is not identical to the language in the Armed
Career Criminal Act’s residual clause, the Seventh Circuit recently
applied the holding of Johnson to the definition of “crime of
violence” to 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), which contains language nearly
identical to the language in § 924(c)(3)(B). See United States v.
Vivas-Ceja, 808 F.3d 719, 723 (7thCir. 2015) (finding the language
in § 16(b) “materially the same” as the language in the residual
clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act and applying the
reasoning of Johnson to find § 16(b) unconstitutionally vague); 18
U.S.C. § 16(b) (defining crime of violence to include “any other
offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person or property
of another may be used in the course of committing the offense”).
Therefore, it is likely that the reasoning of Johnson applies to the
§ 924(c)(3)(B) and renders § 924(c)(3)(B) unconstitutionally vague.
However, even assuming that the reasoning of Johnson
applies to the definition of crime of violence in § 924(c)(3)(B),
Petitioner is not entitled to relief.