Davis v. Graves
[…] a specialist of the recordings and if possible a change of
place of trial.
Id. at p. 8. Plaintiff does not seek money damages.
Plaintiff alleges in a separate document, which the Court
construes as part of the Complaint, that his constitutional rights to
a fair trial and equal protection of the law have been violated. See
d/e 3. Therefore, the Court will construe Plaintiff’s Complaint as
being brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
The acts by Judge Graves about which Plaintiff complains are
judicial acts. See, e.g., Hollins v. Vandersnick, No. 07-4037, 2007
3
This is apparently a reference to 720 ILCS 5/32-8, tampering with public
records. Section 32-8(e) provides: “Any party litigant who believes a violation of
this Section has occurred may seek the restoration of the court record as
provided in the Court Records Restoration Act.”
Page 3 of 9
WL 2937073 at *1 (C.D. Ill. Aug. 10, 2007) (noting that a judge’s
rulings during a hearing are acts performed in a judge’s judicial
capacity). A judge is entitled to absolute judicial immunity for her
judicial acts unless she acted in the clear absence of jurisdiction,