Valencia et al v. City of Springfield, Illinois
[…] Typically, two staff persons are present when the three residents are at home and awake, and one staff person is at home at other times. Through their guardians, the residents of 2328 S. Noble lease the home directly from the landlords, Christine and Robyn Hovey. With the families’ consent, IAG handles rental payments and other administrative functions related to the 5 tenancy. This is consistent with federal law governing Medicaid-funded community residential services for persons with disabilities. See 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4)(vi)(A) (residential services should be provided in a “unit or dwelling . . . that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services”). The first tenant to sign the lease for 2328 S. Noble was A.D., through his sister and guardian Mary Valencia. A.D. lived alone at the home for approximately six weeks before J.D. and J.M. moved in. At the time Ms.