BRASHER et al v. Quincy Properties LLC, doing business as Welcome Inn et al
[…] Therefore, the Court applies
the regulations in effect prior to the injunction.
2
Page 5 of 28
C.F.R. § 541.603(a). However, an employer who takes improper
deductions loses the exemption only for employees in the same job
classification working for the same managers responsible for the
actual improper deductions. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).
Second, to qualify for the executive, administrative, or
professional exemption, the employee must perform the duties set
forth in the regulations. For the executive exemption, the
employee’s primary duty must be management of the enterprise.
29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2). In addition, the employee must
customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other
employees and have “the authority to hire or fire other employees or
whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing,
advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other
employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.100(a)(3),(4).
For the administrative exemption, the “primary duty is the
performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the
management or general business operations of the employer or the
employer’s customers.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a)(1). In addition, the