DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory
or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction. If no special
statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the
United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer. Except to the extent that
prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is
subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.
5 U.S.C. § 703.
6
Title 5, Section 705 of the United States Code provides:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by
it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to
prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken
on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all
necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve
status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
5 U.S.C. § 705.
8
ATF’s regulations to continue to operate under an existing license until proceedings under this
subpart are completed. See 27 C.F.R. § 555.83 (emphasis added). In other words, nothing in §
555.83 limits the right of DCV to seek review of the Seventh Circuit’s decision by way of