DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] forum for the entire process.” Doc. 17, at 5. Otherwise, DCV asserts, § 843 would not have
referenced the Administrative Procedure Act, which explicitly provides for administrative actions
to be appealed by writ of certiorari. 6 Thus, DCV concludes that under 27 C.F.R. § 555.83 “the
ATF has no discretion under the explosives regulations to rescind or condition a stay while
judicial review of a denial of a renewal application is pending.” Id., at 8.
Respectfully, DCV’s interpretation conflates the right of judicial review under § 843 and
the Administrative Procedure Act with the right of a licensee or permittee under § 555.83 of the
5
Title 5, Section 703 of the United States Code provides:
The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to
the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any
applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory
or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction. If no special
statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the
United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer. Except to the extent that
prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is
subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.
5 U.S.C. § 703.
6
Title 5, Section 705 of the United States Code provides:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by
it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to