DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] automatic stay of the ATF’s decision not to renew its license.
Although DCV was no longer entitled to an automatic stay of the ATF’s denial of its
renewal application after the Seventh Circuit’s review was complete, DCV still had (and perhaps
still has) the opportunity to seek a discretionary stay of the ATF’s action while it pursued a
petition for certiorari. First, under Section 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act, the ATF
may, if it finds that justice requires, “postpone the effective date of action taken by it.” 5 U.S.C. §
705. Likewise, § 705 allows both the Seventh Circuit and the Supreme Court to stay the ATF’s
action. Id. (“[T]he reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal
from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary
and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve the
status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”); see also, 28 U.S.C. § 2101
(allowing a judge of the court rendering judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court to grant a
stay pending application for certiorari). Moreover, Rule 41(d) of the Federal Rules of Appellate
Procedure specifically provides for the relief DCV requests.