DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] review in the Supreme Court. On February 3, 2017, DCV withdrew their request for a temporary
restraining order after reaching an agreement with the DIO to extend the restricted LOA until
this Court’s ruling on the preliminary injunction, or February 28, 2017, whichever occurs earlier.
Doc. 8. The United States responded to the remaining requests for relief in DCV’s Motion. Doc.
15. It also moved to dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim, Doc. 13, and DCV
responded, Doc. 16. This Order follows.
3
27 C.F.R. § 555.83 provides, “[i]n any case where a notice of denial of a renewal application has been issued, the
licensee or permittee may continue to engage in the activities covered by the existing license or permit after the date
of expiration of the license or permit until proceedings under this subpart are completed.”
3
LEGAL STANDARD
A preliminary injunction is “an extraordinary remedy never awarded as of right.” Winter
v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 555. U.S. 7, 24 (2008). To determine whether a
preliminary injunction is warranted, district judges engage in a two-phase analysis. Girl Scouts of