DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] who is, under the provisions of § 555.83 or § 555.142, conducting business or
operations under a previously issued license or permit, action regarding the
application will be held in abeyance pending the completion of the proceedings
against the applicant's existing license or permit, or renewal application, or final
action by the Director on an application for relief submitted under § 555.142, as
the case may be.
27 C.F.R. § 555.49.
Section 555.49 applies to applicants conducting business under a previously issued license
“under the provisions of § 555.83.” Section 555.83 provides:
In any case where a notice of revocation has been issued and a request for a stay
of the effective date of the revocation has not been granted, the licensee or
permittee shall not engage in the activities covered by the license or permit
pending the outcome of proceedings under this subpart. In any case where notice
of revocation has been issued but a stay of the effective date of the revocation has
been granted, the licensee or permittee may continue to engage in the activities
covered by his license or permit unless, or until, formally notified to the contrary:
4
Section 555.80, like 18 U.S.C. § 843(e)(2), provides that judicial review of license and permit proceedings for
explosives may be sought by way of petition with the appropriate United States Court of Appeals:
An applicant, licensee, or permittee may, within 60 days after receipt of the decision of the
administrative law judge or the final order of the Director, Industry Operations or the Director, file
a petition for a judicial review of the decision, with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the district in
which he resides or has his principal place of business …
27 C.F.R. § 555.80.
6
Provided, That in the event the license or permit would have expired before
proceedings under this subpart are completed, timely renewal application must
have been filed to continue the license or permit beyond its expiration date. In any
case where a notice of denial of a renewal application has been issued, the
licensee or permittee may continue to engage in the activities covered by the
existing license or permit after the date of expiration of the license or permit until
proceedings under this subpart are completed.
27 C.F.R. § 555.83 (emphasis added).
At issue in this case is whether the ATF is required to continue to provide DCV with
unrestricted LOAs while DCV pursues a petition for writ of certiorari in the United States
Supreme Court.