DCV Imports LLC v. Arnold et al
[…] continued operations only until completion of review “under this subpart,” i.e., until completion
of review by the court of appeals. Thus, because the Seventh Circuit’s review has concluded, the
United States argues that DCV fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Doc. 11,
at 2. Before the Court addresses the merits of the parties’ arguments, however, it must address a
more basic issue: does this Court have jurisdiction to grant the relief Plaintiff requests?
DCV asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331
and 5 U.S.C. § 701-706. Doc. 1, at 2. However, 18 U.S.C. § 843 provides that the ATF’s “action
under this subsection may be reviewed only as provided in subsection (e)(2) of this section.” And
subsection (e)(2) provides only one forum for filing a petition for judicial review—the United
States Court of Appeals for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business
… pursuant to sections 701-706 of title 5, United States Code.” Id. The Administrative