Reid v. Commonwealth Equity Group LLC
[…] In addition, while Plaintiff alleges that Defendant required
Plaintiff to pay on a month-to-month basis, (Compl. ¶ 32), Plaintiff
does not allege that Defendant actually charged Plaintiff those
months or that Plaintiff made any of those payments. For all the
Court knows from the Complaint, Plaintiff could have cancelled the
contract after paying the initial “work fee” and was never actually
Page 13 of 21
charged for services that were not performed. Therefore, the Court
finds that Plaintiff does not state a claim in Count II.
In Count III, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated
§ 1679b(a)(3) of the CROA, which prohibits a person from making
or using “any untrue or misleading representation of the services
of the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3).
Defendant argues that Count III does not state a claim
because there is ample basis for Defendant’s statement that
Plaintiff’s credit score would improve provided that Plaintiff follows
Defendant’s advice. See Service Agreement (“providing that