Reid v. Commonwealth Equity Group LLC
[…] on a credit report[] cannot be removed). Plaintiff has not alleged a
plausible claim that the statement that Defendant guaranteed to
improve Plaintiff’s credit score if Plaintiff followed Defendant’s
advice was misleading or untrue. Therefore, Count III is dismissed
without prejudice for failure to state a claim.
B.
Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim under the Electronic Fund
Transfer Act
In Count VI, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 1693l
because its Service Agreement contained provisions constituting a
waiver of Plaintiff’s rights under the EFTA. Section 1693l of the
EFTA provides that:
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and
any other person may contain any provision which
constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of
action created by this subchapter.
Page 16 of 21
15 U.S.C. § 1693l. Under § 1693e(a) of the EFTA, a consumer may
stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by
notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up
to three business days preceding the scheduled date of the
transfer.