Standard Insurance Company v. Harnett et al
[…] Christina is a citizen of Virginia, and Marquita is a citizen of New
Mexico. Kellen is a U.S. citizen abroad in the People’s Republic of
China who previously lived in Denver, Colorado. See Am. Family
Mut. Ins. Co. v. Roche, 830 F. Supp. 1241, 1245 (E.D.Wis.1993)
(the minimal diversity required by § 1335 does not require
consideration of the citizenship of the plaintiff stakeholder). Finally,
Plaintiff deposited the funds in the registry of the court. Therefore,
the Court has jurisdiction.
Page 7 of 10
Venue is proper because Michael resides in Springfield,
Illinois. See 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (providing that an action for civil
interpleader “under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the
judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside”).
III. ANALYSIS
An interpleader action generally proceeds in two stages. First,
the Court determines whether interpleader is warranted. Second,
the Court resolves the merits of the claims. Aaron v. Mahl, 550
F.3d 659, 663 (7th Cir. 2008). The Court will not address the
second stage at this time.