Ameren Illinois Company v International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 51
[…] Id. at 42. After considering the “longstanding debate among
arbitrators” about whether it is appropriate for arbitrators to
consider “outside law” when interpreting the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement, the Arbitrator determined that an arbitrator
could consider such law. Id. at 42-44. The Arbitrator then found
that the Illinois Firearm Concealed Carry Act2 (the Concealed Carry
Section 66/65 of the Illinois Firearm Concealed Carry Act prohibits a licensee
from knowingly or carrying a firearm on or into several locations. 430 ILCS
66/65(a). Section 66/65(b) provides: “Notwithstanding subsections (a), (a-5),
and (a-10) of this Section except under paragraph (22) or (23) of subsection (a),
any licensee prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm into the parking area
of a prohibited location specified by subsection (a), (a-5), or (a-10) of this
Section shall be permitted to carry a concealed firearm on or about his or her
2
Page 8 of 16
Act) prohibited the Company from enforcing its rule prohibiting the
possession of weapons on Company property, including in vehicles
located on Company parking lots, because the Grievant held a
concealed carry license. Id. at 44. The Arbitrator concluded: