Farris v. Kohl et al
[…] substance.” Id. The circuit court further found that Ms. Farris met
“the eligibility requirements for possible placement in the Impact
Incarceration Program.” Id.
The Impact Incarceration Program, or “boot camp,” provides
individuals under Illinois felony sentence with “an alternative to
prison styled after the familiar military basic training program.”
United States v. Gajdik, 292 F.3d 555, 556 (7th Cir. 2002). An
Page 2 of 25
3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 255
Page 3 of 25
offender who completes boot camp is entitled to a reduction in his
sentence to time served. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(a). If the offender “is
not accepted for placement” or “does not successfully complete the
program, his term of imprisonment shall be as set forth by the
court in its sentencing order.” Id.
Participation in boot camp ordinarily follows from a sentencing
judge’s recommendation. See id.; see also 20 Ill. Admin. Code §
460.20. A judicial recommendation satisfies only one of eight
statutory eligibility requirements, however, and the sentencing