Farris v. Kohl et al
[…] To enroll, an offender also must:
1) Be between 17 and 35 years of age;
2) Never have participated in the program before or served
more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony
offense;
3) Not have been convicted of certain serious felonies such as
murder, rape, kidnapping, and arson;
Page 3 of 25
3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 255
Page 4 of 25
4) Have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of eight
years or less;
5) Be physically able to participate in the program;
6) Not have any mental disorder or disability that would
prevent participation; and
7) Consent in writing.
See 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(b)(1–7). But even if an offender satisfies all
these criteria, IDOC still “may consider, among other matters, . . .
whether [the offender’s] participation in the impact program may
pose a risk to the safety or security of any person.” Id. The
program’s enabling statute therefore leaves to IDOC’s discretion the
decision whether to admit a particular candidate.
IDOC has concluded that certain categories of offenders are
definitionally ineligible for boot camp. This includes offenders who