Farris v. Kohl et al
[…] placed at “VIENNA: DIXON SPRINGS BOOT.” Id. As of December
27, 2015, Ms. Farris remained approved and eligible for boot camp.
See Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Second Interrogs., d/e 223-15, at ¶ 2.
On December 28, 2015, Ms. Farris told a mental-health staffer
that a correctional officer, Defendant Erik Kohlrus, had engaged in
Page 7 of 25
3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 255
Page 8 of 25
several sex acts with her earlier that day. The parties agree that
Ms. Farris and Officer Kohlrus had sex and that Ms. Farris
promptly reported it. They dispute only whether the sex was
consensual. But see 720 ILCS 5/11-9.2(e) (“A person is deemed
incapable of consent, for purposes of this Section, when he or she is
a probationer, parolee, releasee, inmate in custody of a penal
system or person detained or civilly committed under the Sexually
Violent Persons Commitment Act, or a person in the custody of a
law enforcement agency or employee.”). Ms. Farris reported feeling
“anxious” and asked to speak with a psychiatrist. Ms. Farris also
told the staffer that she previously had “minimized” her history of
psychiatric treatment “because of rumors she’d heard about the
advisability of denying symptoms to get cleared for boot camp.”