Farris v. Kohl et al
[…] Id. The circuit court further found that Ms. Farris met “the eligibility requirements for possible placement in the Impact Incarceration Program.” Id. The Impact Incarceration Program, or “boot camp,” provides individuals under Illinois felony sentence with “an alternative to prison styled after the familiar military basic training program.” United States v. Gajdik, 292 F.3d 555, 556 (7th Cir. 2002). A prisoner who completes boot camp is entitled to a reduction in his sentence to time served. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(a). If the prisoner “is not accepted for placement” or “does not successfully complete the program, his term of imprisonment shall be as set forth by the court in its sentencing order.” Id. Participation in boot camp ordinarily follows from a sentencing judge’s recommendation. See id.; see also 20 Ill. Admin. Code § Page 9 of 56 3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 256 Filed: 09/29/23 Page 10 of 56 460.20. However, a judicial recommendation satisfies only one of eight statutory eligibility requirements, and the sentencing judge’s word is neither sufficient nor necessary. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1.1(l) (enabling IDOC to “identify candidates for participation in the program that were not previously recommended and formally submit the names to” the committing state’s attorney); see also Solorzano-Patlan v. INS, 207 F.3d 869, 871 n.4 (7th Cir. 2000) (noting that IDOC previously had rejected prisoners recommended by sentencing judge).