Farris v. Kohl et al
[…] The parties agree that Ms. Farris and Officer Kohlrus had sex and that Ms. Farris promptly reported it. The parties dispute only whether the sex was consensual. As this Court previously has found, however, IDOC “prisoners cannot consent to sex with prison staff under any circumstances. . . . That constitutes staff sexual misconduct which is against IDOC policy and against the law.” Doe v. Macleod, No. 18-3191, 2023 WL 2698672, at *11 (C.D. Ill. Mar. 29, 2023) (citing 720 ILCS 5/11-9.2(e) (“A person is deemed incapable of consent, for purposes of this Section, when he or she is a probationer, parolee, releasee, inmate in custody of a penal system or person detained or civilly committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act, or a person in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee.”)). 1 Page 18 of 56 3:17-cv-03279-SEM-EIL # 256 Filed: 09/29/23 Page 19 of 56 Warden Christine Brannon quickly reported the suspected assault to IDOC’s Investigations Unit, which assigned the matter to Defendant Jeff Gabor, an IDOC external investigator. Investigator Gabor interviewed Ms.