Hurst v. Martinez et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 11; see also People v. Hurst, 42
Ill.2d 217 (1969). He was first eligible parole in June 1977. Am.
Compl. ¶ 14. He was denied parole then and after every parole
hearing since. Id. Plaintiff’s most recent parole hearing occurred
on November 16, 2017. Am. Compl. ¶ 26. Following the denial of
parole in November 2017, the Board continued his next parole
hearing for three years (until November 2020). Id.
Page 2 of 13
Plaintiff alleges that, at the time he committed the offense, the
law in effect permitted only a 12-month continuance following a
parole denial. Id.1 Section 3-3-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections
currently provides that, if the Prisoner Review Board denies parole:
[the Prisoner Review Board] shall provide for a rehearing
not less frequently than once every year, except that the
Board may, after denying parole, schedule a rehearing no
later than 5 years from the date of the parole denial, if
the Board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that
parole would be granted at a hearing prior to the
scheduled rehearing date.
730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f). Plaintiff asserts that the Board’s imposition of
the three-year continuance in 2017 pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-3-5(f)
violated the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution.
Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that, during the interval between