Gonzalez v. JBS Live Pork, LLC
[…] González’s Motion for Summary
Judgment (d/e 42) and Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
(d/e 38) are each denied as to the FMLA retaliation claim.
Page 25 of 28
3:18-cv-03044-SEM-TSH # 55
Page 26 of 28
c. Joint Employers under the FMLA.
Lastly, Defendants also request summary judgment that all
three—JBS Live Pork, JBS USA, and Swift—are not joint employers
under the FMLA. While the FMLA does not specifically define when
a joint employer relationship may exist, and therefore when each
employer may be liable for FMLA violations, the FMLA’s
implementing regulations do. Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a), a joint
employer relationship may exist where “two or more businesses
exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the
employee.” Whether the businesses each exercise enough control
over the employees is a fact-intensive inquiry akin to a totality-ofthe-circumstances test. Moldenhauer v. Tazewell Pekin Consol.
Communs. Ctr., 536 F.3d 640, 644 (7th Cir. 2008). Factors for