United States of America et al v. Quad City Prosthetic, Inc et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ claims brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(3) and 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(C)) provide that any person who conspires to defraud the United States or State of Illinois “by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid” is subject to liability. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(2) (2009); 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 175/3(A)(1)(C) (2011). Finally, § 3729(a)(7) and, similarly, 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) provide that “any person who knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property” to the United States or State of Illinois is subject to liability. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(7) (2009); 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 175/3(a)(1)(G) (2011).