United States of America et al v. Quad City Prosthetic, Inc et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue, without citing to any authority, 17 that their unjust enrichment claims accrued on the date the Relator learned of the material facts underlying their FCA claims. Plaintiffs state that the Relator learned of the FCA claims sometime in late 2003. Thus, say Plaintiffs, all claims for unjust enrichment that occurred prior to December 1997 should be dismissed. Plaintiffs are mistaken. The six-year limitations period runs for the United States, as the statute says, from the date “the right of action accrues.” Id. 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides that the time during which “facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances” is excluded from the six-year period identified in § 2415. 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) (2011). If anything, the six-year limitations period extended forward, not backward, from December 2003, the time at which the Relator allegedly learned of the facts underlying his FCA claims.