Tompkins v. Central Laborers
[…] Circuit has not spoken on this issue in this context, it will proceed to analyze the
merits of Plaintiff’s claims.
II.
Section 7.1
Plaintiff’s first challenge is to Section 7.1 of Defendant’s 1999 Restated Plan.
Section 7.1 states that: “A pension must be applied for in writing with the Trustees
in advance of the date pension payments commence . . . no retroactive payments for
months prior to the submission of an application shall be made.” (Doc. 19 ¶ 51
(citing §7.1 of the 1999 Restated Plan)). In paragraphs 50 – 53 of his Amended
Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that § 7.1 violates ERISA’s anti-forfeiture rule, found at
29 U.S.C. § 1053(a).
(Doc. 19 ¶¶ 50-53).
Section 1053(a) provides that “each
pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit
is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age.”
According to
Plaintiff, if payments of a Regular or Service Only Pension do not commence
retroactively to the date the payments should have commenced under the Plan,
rather than the date of application, the Plan works a forfeiture of pre-application