Tompkins v. Central Laborers
[…] 5
9
III.
Provisions Enacted by Amendment No. 5 to the 1999 Restated
Plan
Plaintiff next challenges several Plan provisions which were placed into effect
via Amendment No. 5 to the 1999 Restated Plan. (Doc. 19 ¶¶ 54-55). The relevant
provisions are incorporated into the 1999 Restated Plan at § 3.3(d), § 1.31(b), §
3.3(b), and § 4.3(b), which deal with the creation and application of a new
“Occupational Disability Benefit.” Plaintiff contends that these provisions violate
both the previously discussed anti-forfeiture provision of § 1053(a), as well as the
ERISA anti-cutback provision found in § 1054(g). Section 1054(g) provides that “the
accured benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an
amendment of the plan.”
However, it is undisputed that both § 1053(a) and § 1054(g) apply only to
pension benefits, not to welfare benefits.
29 U.S.C. § 1051(1) (stating that the
provisions apply to any employee benefit plan other than, inter alia, an employee
welfare benefit plan); Arndt v.