Lagarde v. United States of America
[…] (Doc. 8). Magistrate Judge Gorman found that the United States' removal was timely under § 2679(d)(2), which provides that, upon certification by the Attorney General that a defendant is acting within the scope of his federal employment, the action shall be removed to federal court "at any time before trial." (Doc. 8 at 2). He also found that the substitution of the United States as Defendant in place of Mr. Kim was proper, as under the Federal Tort Claims Act, "a suit against the United States is the exclusive remedy for persons with claims for 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2): "Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place in which the action or proceeding is pending. Such action or proceeding shall be deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant. This certification of the Attorney General shall conclusively establish scope of office or employment for purposes of removal." The Attorney General has delegated authority to certify scope of employment to the United States Attorneys. 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a). 3 3 damages resulting from the actions of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment;" as the Certification had been filed, the suit would be deemed