United States of America, EX REL. Thomas Watkins v. KBR INC et al
[…] to the decision, then Yannacopoulos surely defeats Relator’s claim. This Court is of
the opinion that the certifications present on each and every invoice constituted the
“false statements” in Yannacopoulos. In this case, there are no allegations in this
Complaint that the invoices or vouchers submitted to the Government carried with
them any certification requirements similar to those in Yannacopoulos.
Relator responds that the submission of a TINA certificate is essential to the
definitization of each Task Order under 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(1)(A), thus he has
satisfied his burden of pleading a certification that was material to the
Government’s decision to pay. Realtor’s reliance on the text of the statute is
15
misplaced. First, the statute provides in relevant part that an “offeror for a prime
contract… shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a
contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The LOGCAP III was
already awarded to Defendants in 2001, several years before the alleged cost and
pricing data at issue here even existed. Second, definitization is a separate and