United States of America, EX REL. Thomas Watkins v. KBR INC et al
[…] itself or the third-party bids for that matter. 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“Cost or pricing
This is particularly alarming considering Relator’s allegations that he was a
Senior Manager, Accounting & Finance, Middle East/Central Asia, responsible for
accounting functions under the LOGCAP III contract and had developed most of the
procedures for accounting operations under the LOGCAP III contract.
3
19
data. . . are all the facts that can be reasonably expected to contribute to the
soundness of estimates of future costs….”); 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(h)(1) (“Such term does
not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information
from which a judgment was derived.”). While it is reasonable to assume that some
employees of the Defendants possess (or possessed) the data and calculations
utilized to compute the $75 million expectation, the Complaint does not identify
who those employees are. Moreover, the Complaint plainly alleges that the charter