H.C. Duke & Son, LLC v. Prism Marketing Corporation et al
[…] Dismiss is granted as to Prism’s claims pursuant to sections 1, 2, 10 and 19 of the IFDA.
Prism additionally asserts a claim under Section 6 of the IFDA, which prohibits
fraudulent practices in the offer or sale of a franchise. Section 6 of the IFDA, which prohibits
fraudulent practices in the offer or sale of a franchise, provides its own jurisdictional limits. It
covers franchise-purchase deals where the offeree is an Illinois domiciliary, the franchisee’s
business is or will be located in Illinois, or the offer or acceptance in the franchise agreement
occurs within Illinois.2 See 815 ILCS 705/6. Prism thus argues that Section 6 implicitly covers
foreign franchisees where the offer for sale of the franchise occurred in Illinois.
2
Section 6 provides, in pertinent part: “For the purposes of this Section 6, a sale of a franchise is made in this state
when: (i) an offer to buy or sell a franchise is made in this State and accepted within or outside of this State, or (ii)
an offer to buy or sell a franchise is made outside of this State and accepted in this State, or (iii) the offeree is
domiciled in this State, or (iv) the franchised business is or will be located in this State.” 815 ILCS 705/6.
17
However, the Court need not decide whether Section 6, in contrast with other IFDA
sections, protects franchisees located outside of Illinois.
Because Section 6 prohibits a
fraudulent course of conduct, it sounds in fraud and is therefore subject to Rule 9(b)’s heightened