United States of America et al v. KBR INC et al
[…] While Defendants acknowledge that the changes to the
“original source” is a “clarification rather than a substantive change,” they argue that citing the
pre-2010 version of the law constituted a manifest error of law that requires the Court’s
reconsideration of its prior opinion. ECF No. 215 at 4 (citing Bellevue, 867 F.3d at 718).
Defendants also complain that the Court ignored several Seventh Circuit cases that they cited in
their original briefs.
The differences between the pre-2010 and the 2010 revisions to the “original source”
definition are relatively slight. Before 2010, § 3730(e)(4)(B) defined original sources as “an
individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the
allegations are based.” The 2010 version of § 3730(e)(4)(B) provides that an original source is an
individual “who has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly
disclosed allegations or transactions.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B) (2010) (emphasis added). As
3