Wilson et al v. Warren County, Illinois et al
[…] Senn, 738 F.2d 836, 841 (7th Cir. 1984) (quoting Hampton v. Hanrahan, 600 F.2d 600, 621 (7th Cir. 1979), rev’d in part, 446 U.S. 754 (1980)). The Court therefore rejects Reiner’s argument as legally incorrect. Accordingly, the Private Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count I is DENIED. III. Housing Discrimination Claim (Count II) Wilson claims that the Private Defendants violated the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3619. Section 3617 of the Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by” section 3604. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Section 3604 makes it unlawful for a person to “make unavailable or deny[] a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of” a handicap that the buyer or renter has. Id. § 3604(f)(1)(A).