Quad Cities Waterkeeper Inc. v. Ballegeer et al
[…] It is inconsistent with the manifest purpose of these other exemptions from the ban on discharge of fill material to read § 1344(f)(1)(B) as permitting maintenance of structures that are themselves in violation of the CWA. Furthermore, the Corps’s regulations clearly indicate that the Corps interprets the CWA to allow maintenance only of permitted structures. 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(2) provides that the maintenance exception cannot include “any modification that changes the character, scope, or size of the original fill design.” As another district court has observed, “[t]his provision assumes that the ‘original fill design’ was either authorized by permit, or was constructed prior to the permit requirements imposed by the CWA in 1972.” United States v. Moses, No.