Iowa Based Milling LLC v. Fischer Excavating INC et al
[…] whether or how much interest would be charged for outstanding invoices and the
Court will not apply an 18% per annum interest rate to determine how much
prejudgment interest IBM is owed.
The parties nevertheless appear to agree that a basis, if any, for prejudgment
interest in favor of Plaintiff Iowa Based Milling in this case is found in the Illinois
Interest Act. Under Illinois law, prejudgment interest may be awarded by statute,
by agreement of the parties, or by equity considerations. RRK Holding Co. v. Sears,
Roebuck and Co., 563 F. Supp. 2d 832, 838 (N.D. Ill. 2008). 815 ILCS 205/2 states, in
relevant part:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum
per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill,
promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . . and on money
withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the
absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing
interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an
assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as
provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor.
Illinois courts define an “instrument of writing” as one which establishes a
creditor-debtor relationship. Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Elizabeth State Bank, 265 F.3d
601, 628 (7th Cir. 2001), citing Servbest Foods, Inc. v. Emessee Indus., Inc., 403 N.E.2d
1, 13 (Ill. App.