United States of America v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services Inc et al
[…] Department official,” but not deciding whether “that official must actually be within the Civil
Division of the Justice Department”); Tech Refrigeration, 143 F. Supp. 2d at 1009 (knowledge of
“pertinent Department of Justice officials” is what matters); United States v. Incorporated
Village of Island Park, 791 F. Supp. 354, 363 (E.D.N.Y. 1992) (“[T]he official . . . must be an
official within the Department of Justice with the authority to act in the circumstances.”); United
States v. Macomb Contracting Corp., 763 F. Supp. 272, 274 (M.D. Tenn. 1990); 28 C.F.R.
§ 0.45(d) (“[False Claims Act] matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted, handled, or
supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division . . . .”).
The only case that holds otherwise, United States ex rel. Kreindler & Kreindler v. United
Techs. Corp., analogized to § 2416(c) and found that knowledge of facts held by “senior [Army]
13