United States of America v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services Inc et al
[…] Although the motion to compel covers several individual discovery items, its resolution turns on
4
Some clarification is in order: two different statutes at issue in this motion have nearly identical language.
Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) (“A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought . . . more than 3 years after
the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official
of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances . . . .”), with 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) (“For
the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods
during which . . . facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an
official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances . . . .”). Aside from the
obvious textual difference created by Congress’ use of a definite article in one statute and an indefinite article in the
other, federal courts interpret § 2416(c) differently than they interpret § 3731(b)(2), as explained in greater detail
below.
5