United States of America v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services Inc et al
[…] government wrote in the material cited by KBR, but in any event the government has not challenged whether it has
waived privilege in its response, only that the scope of its waiver is narrow.
2
Additionally, when the government sues for money damages on a breach of contract
theory, as it has in this case, the judicial code requires the suit be filed “within six years after the
right of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been rendered in applicable
administrative proceedings required by contract or by law, whichever is later . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2415(a). This rule is subject to exception as well; section 2416(c) tolls the statute of
limitations on contract claims for money damages by the government if “facts material to the
right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United
States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances . . . .”4
b.
KBR’s motion to compel and the government’s response
The parties disagree on the scope of discovery as to the statute of limitations issue, see
KBR Mem. Exs. E, H (attorney correspondence), ECF Nos. 101-5, 101-8, so KBR has asked the