United States of America v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services Inc et al
[…] of a cause of action at one level of government is not always immediately communicated to the
particular officials charged with acting upon it”).
Section 2416 is a different animal. First, the statute is located in a chapter titled “United
States as Party Generally.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) states that “every action for money damages
brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract
. . . shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues
or within one year after [a] final [agency] decision[ ]. . . .” Section 2416(c) is an exception; it
tolls the statute if “facts material to the right of action . . . reasonably could not be known by an
official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” Section
2415 applies to all kinds of lawsuits filed by or on behalf of all kinds of government agencies.
See United States v. Bollinger Shipyards, Inc., No. 12-920, 2013 WL 393037, at *13 (E.D. La.
Jan. 30, 2013) (“For purposes of § 2416(c) tolling, different officials within the government are