United States of America v. Kellogg Brown & Root Services Inc et al
[…] determines the contract claim within its jurisdiction. Obj. 11.
DISCUSSION
District Court’s Review of a Report and Recommendation
I.
A district court reviews de novo any portion of a magistrate judge’s report and
recommendation to which written objections have been made. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3).
“The district judge may accept, reject, or modify the recommended disposition; receive further
evidence; or return the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” Id.
II.
Motion for Injunction Under the All Writs Act
The All Writs Act (“AWA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), establishes that “(a) The Supreme
Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate
in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” The
AWA provides an interstitial source of authority by which a federal court can address an issue
that is not otherwise controlled by statute. See Godoski v. United States, 304 F.3d 761, 763 (7th
Cir. 2002).
The Government argues in support of its motion that the AWA injunction is appropriate