Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Coyle et al
[…] Def.’s Resistance to Mot. Summ. J. FDIC argues in turn that the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), 12 U.S.C. strips courts of jurisdiction to
grant equitable relief, such as that requested here, to a borrower.
I.
FIRREA Limits on Federal Court Jurisdiction
Once appointed receiver of a failing institution, the FDIC has broad powers to operate the
institution by “tak[ing] over the assets” of the institution and “collect[ing] all obligations and
money due the institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d). In what is known as its “anti-injunction”
provision, FIRREA provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this section, no court may take an
5
action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect
the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver.” 12 U.S.C. §
1821(j). In Koppenhoefer v. FDIC., this Court recognized the significant restraint placed upon it
by FIRREA’s “anti-injunction” provision:
This “sweeping ouster of courts’ power to grant equitable remedies” bars not only