Bentley v. city of east moline et al
[…] hearing what he heard.” Abbott, 705 F.3d at 714 (quoting Carmichael v. Vill. Of Palatine, Ill.,
605 F.3d 451, 457 (7th Cir. 2010)). The probable cause standard allows for “reasonable
mistakes,” and, beyond that, “arguable probable cause” provides qualified immunity if “a
reasonable officer could have believed [the arrest] to be lawful, in light of clearly established law
and the information the [arresting] officers possessed.” Abbott, 705 F.3d at 714.
In Illinois, Resisting – Obstructing a Peace Officer is a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS
5/31-1. It occurs when a person “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known
to the person to be a peace officer . . .of any authorized act within his or her official capacity . . .”
7
Id. The elements of the offense include “(1) knowing that one is a peace officer, (2) he or she
knowingly resists or obstructs (3) the officer’s performance of an authorized act.” Abbott, 705
F.3d at 721.