Favela v. Boyd et al
[…] which the Sheriff and the County can indemnify Boyd. (D. 82-1 at pp. 10-11). They maintain
that as pleaded, the indemnification of her personal capacity claim suit is forbidden by 55 ILCS
5/5-1002. The Plaintiff asserts that this statute is inapplicable and that the Tort Immunity Act,
745 ILCS 10/9-102, allows for indemnification of the Sheriff in his individual and official
capacities. (D. 84 at pp. 1-7).
The Court has already determined that the Plaintiff sufficiently pleaded a personal
capacity claim against Boyd and an official capacity claim against the Sheriff. Section 5-1002
directly addresses the indemnity of sheriffs and provides that:
If any injury to the person or property of another is caused by a sheriff or any deputy
sheriff, while the sheriff or deputy is engaged in the performance of his or her duties
as such… the county shall indemnify the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, for
any judgment recovered against him or her as the result of that injury, except where
the injury results from the willful misconduct of the sheriff or deputy[.]
55 ILCS 5/5-1002.
The Plaintiff generally alleges that “Boyd acted willfully and wantonly, maliciously, and
with a conscious disregard and deliberate indifference to [her] rights.” (D. 77 at pg. 6). This