United States of America v. Hillcrest Report, Inc. et al
[…] 1. Notice to Non-Defaulted Parties
The Court briefly addresses Defendants’ other arguments for vacating the sale. First,
Defendants argue that they did not receive notice as required by the IMFL. Mot. Vacate
Marshal’s Sale ¶¶ 13–19. The IMFL provides:
If any sale is held without compliance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 of
this Article, any party entitled to the notice provided for in paragraph (3) of that
subsection (c) who was not so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit
made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the court . . . to set aside the sale.
735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c). Subsection (3) of section 15-1507(c) requires the party giving public
notice of the sale to also “give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not
theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead.” “Such notice shall be
given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than
process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale.” Id.;
see also Sept. 28, 2017 Order 13. Any party asking the court to set aside the sale because it did
not receive notice “shall guarantee or secure by bond a bid equal to the successful bid at the prior
sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c).