United States of America v. Hillcrest Report, Inc. et al
[…] sufficient to give Defendants the required notice. See Resp. Mot. Vacate 3. Defendants
disagree, arguing that it is obvious the certificate of publication “was not intended to” serve as
notice to the parties. Defs.’ Reply ¶ 10, ECF No. 99. They do not cite any law to support their
position that the certificate of publication—which includes the full notice of sale—cannot serve
as the required notice. All the law requires is that the party giving notice give notice to nondefaulting parties in the manner provided for by court rules. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3). The
law also requires that a copy of the notice be filed with the court “together with a certificate of
counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this section.” Id.
Although no certificate of counsel was filed with the certificate of publication, the Court’s notice
of electronic filing provides the Court with sufficient proof that the notice was served upon
Defendants’ counsel electronically, which is allowed under the Court’s Local Rules.