Carlson v. Sexton Ford Sales, Inc.
[…] needed continuing care for a condition that had initially involved more than three consecutive
days of inability to work. Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 8–9; see 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) (defining
serious health condition as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that
involves . . . inpatient care . . . or . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider”).
However, as Carlson observes, Sexton misconstrues regulatory guidance defining one
kind of “continuing treatment” as a requirement for all kinds of “continuing treatment.”
29 C.F.R. § 825.115 states that a serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a
health care provider includes one or more of five different circumstances: “a period of
7
incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days,” id. § 825.115(a); “[a]ny period of
incapacity due to pregnancy,” id. § 825.115(b); “[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for . . .
incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition,” id. § 825.115(c); a period of incapacity