Espinoza v. United States of America
[…] As previously stated, under § 924(c)(3)(A), a “crime of violence” means an
offense that is a felony and “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against the person or property of another”. Racketeering act four
alleged that Espinoza “did engage in an act of arson, that is, by means of fire and
explosive, the defendant did knowingly damage and attempt to damage and destroy
real property having a value of $150 or more” located in Moline, Illinois “said
structure being the dwelling place of another, without the consent of the owner, in
violation of 720 ILCS 5/20-1 and 720 ILCS 5/20-1.2”. Espinoza, No. 00-cr-40031 (C.D.
Ill. 2001) (Doc. 1).
720 ILCS 5/20-1 provides:
(a) A person commits arson when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she
knowingly:
(1) Damages any real property, or any personal property having a value of $150
or more, of another without his or her consent; or
(2) With intent to defraud an insurer, damages any property or any personal
property having a value of $150 or more.
“A person commits the offense of residential arson when, in the course of
17
committing an arson, he or she knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building
or structure that is the dwelling place of another.” 720 ILCS 5/20-1.2. Moreover, “[a]
person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense,
he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of
that offense.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a). To find a defendant guilty of an attempted crime, a